Results – Programming Olympiad

 

FINALISTS of the 2014 Computer Programming Olympiad   13 October 2014
Surname Name Grade School Location Medal Position
Alp Jonathan 12 Parklands College Cape Town
Asharaph Ashim 12 Sol Plaatje Secondary Mmabatho
De Muelenaere Ulrik 11 Waterkloof High Pretoria
Du Toit Frikkie  11 Centurion High Pretoria
Hallaver Scott 11 Reddam House Constantia Cape Town
Kok Pieter 11 Centurion High Pretoria
McDougall Ralph 8 Curro Durbanville High Cape Town
Mowzer Yaseen 10 Fairbairn College Cape Town
Orton Thomas 12 Diocesan College (Bishops) Cape Town
Park Tae Jun 11 Rondebosch Boys’ High Cape Town
Poulter Matthew 12 Rondebosch Boys’ High Cape Town
Ranchod Sanjiv 10 Westerford High Cape Town
Rudner Bronson 10 SACS Cape Town
Steenekamp Reuben 12 Reddam House Constantia Cape Town
Visser Robin 12 St George’s Grammar Cape Town
Weyn Lourens 11 Abbotts College – Century Gate Cape Town
Wilkinson Jeremy 11 Diocesan College (Bishops) Cape Town
Winners of the 2013 Computer Programming Olympiad    
Surname Name Grade School Town Medal Position
Paterson-Jones Guy 12 Diocesan College (Bishops) Cape Town Gold
Lalloo Shaylan 12 Pearson High Port Elizabeth Silver
Mowzer Yaseen 9 Fairbairn College Cape Town Silver
De Muelenaere Ulrik 10 Waterkloof High Pretoria Bronze
Roos Darren 11 Pretoria Chinese School Pretoria Bronze
Visser Robin 11 St George’s Grammar Cape Town Bronze
Alp Jonathan 11 Parklands College Cape Town Runner-up
Cherry Matthew 12 St Dominic’s Priory Port Elizabeth Runner-up
Du Toit Frederik 10 Centurion High Centurion Runner-up
Kok Pieter 10 Centurion High Centurion Runner-up
Liakos Demetre 11 Selly Park Secondary Rustenburg Runner-up
Linde Jan De Wet 12 Jim Fouché High Bloemfontein Runner-up
Naidoo Kiuran 12 Clifton School Durban Runner-up
Orton Thomas 11 Diocesan College (Bishops) Cape Town Runner-up
Swart Ryno 12 Durbanville High Cape Town Runner-up
Winners of the 2012 Computer Programming   Olympiad
Surname Name Grade School Town Medal Position
Spencer Robert 12 Westerford High Cape Town Gold
Barnes Stephen 12 Pearson High Port Elizabeth Silver
Le Roux Paul 12 Parel Vallei High Somerset West Silver
Gericke Johannes 12 De Kuilen High Kuils River Bronze
Paterson-Jones Guy 11 Diocesan College (Bishops) Cape Town Bronze
Lalloo Shaylan 11 Pearson High Port Elizabeth Bronze
Ikram Muhammad 12 Orient Islamic School Durban Runner-up
Kamdar Dawood 12 Orient Islamic School Durban Runner-up
Markham Sean 12 Michaelhouse Balgowan Runner-up
Roos Darren 10 Pretoria Chinese School Pretoria Runner-up
Ros Renette 12 Oos-Moot High Pretoria Runner-up
Rosslee Michael-Jon 12 St Andrew’s College Grahamstown Runner-up
Steenekamp Reuben 10 Reddam House, Constantia Cape Town Runner-up
Zietsman Grant 12 Pretoria Boys’ High Pretoria Runner-up
Winners   of the 2011 Computer Programming Olympiad
Surname Name Grade School Town Medal Position
Newton Vaughan 12 Diocesan College (Bishops) Cape Town Gold
Wentzel Sean 12 Westerford High Cape Town Silver
Barnes Stephen 11 Pearson High Port Elizabeth Silver
Moolla Ashraf 12 Rondebosch Boys’ High Cape Town Bronze
Spencer Robert 11 Westerford High Cape Town Bronze
Hamdulay Yaseen 12 Rondebosch Boys’ High Cape Town Bronze
Kruger Gideon 12 Duineveld High Upington Runner-up
Kwon Mose 12 Pretoria Boys’ High Pretoria Runner-up
Malan Bertus 12 Pretoria Boys’ High Pretoria Runner-up
Müller Christiaan 12 Paul Roos Gymnasium Stellenbosch Runner-up
Nelson Dylan 11 Benoni High Benoni Runner-up
Paterson-Jones Guy 10 Diocesan College (Bishops) Cape Town Runner-up
Sathekge Dineo 12 CBC Mt Edmund Pretoria Runner-up
Wait Ann 11 Nico Malan High Humansdorp Runner-up
Zietsman Grant 11 Pretoria Boys’ High Pretoria Runner-up
Düsterwald Kira 12 Springfield Convent Cape Town Apologies
Sunder Dalian 11 Star College Durban Apologies
Winners   of the 2010 Computer Programming Olympiad
Surname Name Grade School Town Medal Position
Wentzel Sean 11 Westerford High Cape Town Gold
Davies Kieren 12 Internat. School of Hout Bay Cape Town Silver
Newton Vaughan 11 Diocesan College (Bishops) Cape Town Silver
Moolla Ashraf 11 Rondebosch Boys’ High Cape Town Bronze
Spencer Robert 10 Westerford High Cape Town Bronze
Swart Benjamin 12 Bellville High Cape Town Bronze
Barnes Stephen 10 Pearson High Port Elizabeth Runner-up
Du   Plessis Charl 11 Stellenberg High Cape Town Runner-up
Hamdulay Yaseen 11 Wynberg Boys’ High Cape Town Runner-up
Jackson Gregory 12 Diocesan College (Bishops) Cape Town Runner-up
Lewis Stuart 11 Parktown Boys’ High Johannesburg Runner-up
Pretorius William 12 Tygerberg High Cape Town Runner-up
Putter Jarryd 12 Penryn College Nelspruit Runner-up
Sunder Dalian 10 Star College Durban Runner-up
Van   Staden Petrus Johannes 12 Penryn College Nelspruit Runner-up
Wiehman Stiaan 12 Brackenfell High Cape Town Runner-up
Winners   of the 2009 Computer Programming Olympiad
Surname Name Grade School Town Medal Position
Ashley Gwylim 12 Oakhill School Knysna Gold
Van der   Merwe Jacobus Petrus 12 Brackenfell High Brackenfell Gold
Manuell Graham 12 De La Salle College Johannesburg Silver
Conradie Jacobus Francois 12 De Kuilen High Kuils River Bronze
Krüger Schalk-Willem 12 Ferdinand Postma High Potchefstroom Bronze
Wentzel Sean 10 Westerford High Cape Town Bronze
Davies Kieren 11 Internat. School of Hout Bay Hout Bay Runner-up
Du   Plessis Charl 10 Stellenberg High Bellville Runner-up
Gilbert Arlton 12 Star College Durban Runner-up
Musehani Melvin 12 Pretoria Technical High Pretoria Runner-up
Newton Vaughan 10 Bridge House School Franschhoek Runner-up
Rathugamage Awadi 12 St John’s College Johannesburg Runner-up
Spencer Robert 9 Westerford High Cape Town Runner-up
Swart Bennie 11 Bellville High Bellville Runner-up
Winners   of the 2008 Computer Programming Olympiad
Surname Name Grade School Town Medal Position
Conradie Jacobus Francois 11 De Kuilen High Cape Town Gold
Ketteringham Robert 12 Rondebosch Boys’ High Cape Town Silver
Van der   Merwe Kosie 11 Brackenfell High Cape Town Silver
Krüger Schalk-Willem 11 Ferdinand Postma High Potchefstroom Bronze
Baird Michiel 12 Elspark High Germiston Bronze
Moolla Haroon 12 Rondebosch Boys’ High Cape Town Bronze
Ashley Gwylim 11 Oakhill School Knysna Runner-up
Burger Divan 12 Pretoria Boys’ High Pretoria Runner-up
Du   Plessis Charl 9 Stellenberg High Cape Town Runner-up
Elliott Roland 12 Rondebosch Boys’ High Cape Town Runner-up
Laue Heinrich 10 Windhoek Technical High Windhoek Runner-up
Lester Christopher 12 Diocesan College (Bishops) Cape Town Runner-up
Lewis James 11 Parel Vallei High Somerset West Runner-up
Manuell Graham 11 De La Salle College Johannesburg Runner-up
Maze Sheldon 12 St Andrew’s College Grahamstown Runner-up
Winners   of the 2007 Computer Programming Olympiad
Surname Name Grade School Town Medal Position
Danoher Mark 12 Pearson High Port Elizabeth Gold
Moolla Saadiq 12 Rondebosch Boys’ High Cape Town Silver
Moolla Haroon 11 Rondebosch Boys’ High Cape Town Silver
Ketteringham Robert 11 Rondebosch Boys’ High Cape Town Bronze
Krüger Schalk-Willem 10 Ferdinand Postma High Potchefstroom Bronze
Lorgat Raeez 12 Rondebosch Boys’ High Cape Town Bronze
Abdullah Maryam 11 Sama High Johannesburg Runner-up
Alger Simon 12 Reddam House Cape Town Runner-up
Anderson Michael 12 St Andrew’s College Grahamstown Runner-up
Bristow Kieran 12 Summit College Johannesburg Runner-up
Conradie Francois 10 De Kuilen High Cape Town Runner-up
Foster Donovan 12 Michaelhouse Balgowan Runner-up
Grant-Stuart Alistair 11 Crawford College Lonehill Johannesburg Runner-up
Joubert Nereus 12 St John’s College Johannesburg Runner-up
Kisabaka Doudou 12 Wendywood High Johannesburg Runner-up
Manuell Graham 10 De La Salle College Johannesburg Runner-up
McDougall Duncan 11 Hatfield Christian School Pretoria Runner-up
Salisbury Ingrid 12 The Wykeham Collegiate Pietermaritzburg Runner-up
Van der   Merwe Kosie 10 Brackenfell High Cape Town Runner-up
Van   Niekerk Francois 12 Parel Vallei High Somerset West Runner-up
Van   Schalkwyk Barend 12 Brackenfell High Cape Town Runner-up
Versfeld Rizmari 12 Worcester Gymnasium Worcester Runner-up
Winners   of the 2006 Computer Programming Olympiad
Surname Name Grade School Town Medal Position
Kistner Ralf 12 Paul Roos Gymnasium Stellenbosch Gold
Coetzee Dirk-B 12 Stellenbosch High Stellenbosch Silver
Yudaken Joshua 12 King David – Linksfield Johannesburg Silver
Danoher Mark 11 Pearson High Port Elizabeth Bronze
Bradshaw Charles 12 Rondebosch Boys’ High Cape Town Bronze
Moolla Saadiq 11 Rondebosch Boys’ High Cape Town Bronze
Hofmeyr Conrad 12 Stellenberg High Durbanville Runner-up
Krüger Schalk-Willem 9 Totius Academy Potchefstroom Runner-up
Lorgat Raeez 11 Rondebosch Boys’ High Cape Town Runner-up
Maclaurin Allan 12 Penryn College Nelspruit Runner-up
Malherbe Francois 12 Stellenberg High Durbanville Runner-up
Naylor David 12 St David’s Marist Inanda Johannesburg Runner-up
Schaaf Herman 12 Stellenberg High Durbanville Runner-up
Seifert David 12 Deutsche Schule Johannesburg Runner-up
Steenhuisen Bernard 12 Hilton College Hilton Runner-up
Winners   of the 2005 Computer Programming Olympiad
Surname Name Grade School Town Medal Position
Kistner Ralf 11 Paul Roos Gymnasium Stellenbosch Gold
Carruthers-Smith Keegan 12 Pinelands High Cape Town Silver
Yudaken Joshua 11 King David – Linksfield Johannesburg Silver
Fannuchi Dario 12 Wordsworth High Benoni Bronze
Oosthuizen Dirk 12 Afrikaans Boys’ High Pretoria Bronze
Rabkin Max 12 Cedar House Cape Town Bronze
Alger Simon 10 Cannons Creek High Cape Town Runner-up
Attenborough James 12 Diocesan College (Bishops) Cape Town Runner-up
Bell Gregory 12 Grey High Port Elizabeth Runner-up
Boy Darryl 12 Grey High Port Elizabeth Runner-up
Bradshaw Charles 11 Rondebosch Boys’ High Cape Town Runner-up
Bristow Tim 12 Summit College Johannesburg Runner-up
Brittain Paul 12 Michaelhouse Balgowan Runner-up
Danoher Mark 9 Pearson High Port Elizabeth Runner-up
De   Villiers Hanno 12 Waterkloof High Pretoria Runner-up
De   Villiers Jaco-Niel 11 Worcester Gymnasium Worcester Runner-up
Groenewald Ricus 12 Stellenberg High Durbanville Runner-up
Joubert Rodain 12 Pinetown High Pinetown Runner-up
Kruger Alon 12 King David – Linksfield Johannesburg Runner-up
Maclaurin Allan 11 Penryn College Nelspruit Runner-up
Mathwin Christopher 11 Wendywood High Johannesburg Runner-up
Olivier Petrus 12 Rondesbosch Boys’ High Cape Town Runner-up
Povall Timothy 12 Northwood High Durban Runner-up
Scott Simon 12 SACS Cape Town Runner-up
Smith Richard 12 Northcliff High Johannesburg Runner-up
Steenhuisen Bernard 11 Hilton College Hilton Runner-up
Winners   of the 2004 Computer Programming Olympiad
Surname Name Grade School Town Medal Position
Stranex Timothy 12 Crawford College North Coast Ballito Gold
Basson Dirk 12 Diamantveld High Kimberley Silver
Strydom Migael 12 Pretoria Boys’ High Pretoria Silver
Carruthers-Smith Keegan 11 Pinelands High Cape Town Bronze
Jansen v   Nieuwenhuizen Allen 12 Uitsig High Pretoria Bronze
Yudaken Dylan 12 King David – Linksfield Johannesburg Bronze
Adams Neall 12 Stellenberg High Durbanville Runner Up
Fanucchi Dario 11 Wordsworth High Benoni Runner Up
Hromnik Marius 12 Rondebosch Boys’ High Cape Town Runner Up
Mosdell Mikhail 12 Worcester Gymnasium Worcester Runner Up
Linden Andrew 12 Northcliff High Johannesburg Runner Up
Rabkin Max 11 Cedar House Cape Town Runner Up
Winners   of the 2003 Computer Programming Olympiad
Surname Name Grade School Town Medal Position
Loots Linsen 12 Parel Vallei High Somerset West Gold
Gallotta Marco 12 Rondebosch Boys’ High Cape Town Silver
Starfield Richard 12 King David – Linksfield Johannesburg Silver
Basson Dirk 11 Diamantveld High Kimberley Bronze
Pilkington Nicholas 12 Hilton College Hilton Bronze
Venter Marietjie 12 Stellenbosch High Stellenbosch Bronze
Fanucchi Dario 10 Wordsworth High Benoni Runner-up
Linden Andrew 11 Northcliff High Johannesburg Runner-up
Naidoo Jarred 8 Star High Westville Runner-up
Reid Stephen 11 Stellenberg High Durbanville Runner-up
Smith Graeme 11 Northwood High Durban Runner-up
Van Zyl Fritz 12 Brackenfell High Cape Town Runner-up
Winners   of the 2002 Computer Programming Olympiad
Surname Name Grade School Town Medal Position
Tian Shen 12 St David’s Marist Inanda Johannesburg Gold
Loots Linsen 12 Parel Vallei High Somerset West Silver
Wiggins Harry 12 Worcester Gymnasium Worcester Silver
Havenstein Ruan 12 Florida High Florida Hills Bronze
Scheepers Christiaan 12 Eldoraigne High Pretoria Bronze
Venter Marietjie 11 Stellenbosch High Stellenbosch Bronze
Bieber Daniele 12 Diocesan College (Bishops) Rondebosch Runner-up
Dishin Simca 12 Crawford College Johannesburg Runner-up
Trew Christopher 11 The Glen High Pretoria Runner-up
Winners   of the 2001 Computer Programming Olympiad
Surname Name Grade School Town Medal Position
Du Toit Heinrich 12 Paarl Boys’ High Paarl Gold
Van   Tonder Altus 12 Jan van Riebeeck High Cape Town Silver
Wiggins Harry 11 Worcester Gymnasium Worcester Silver
Conradie Jacques 12 De Kuilen High Kuils River Bronze
Poulter Graham 12 Durban High Durban Bronze
Steyn Francois 12 Charlie Hofmeyr High Ceres Bronze
Kruger Kurt 12 Paarl Boys’ High Paarl Runner-up
Van   Wyngaard Cobus 11 Piet Retief High Piet Retief Runner-up
Brooker Marc 12 Crawford College Johannesburg Runner-up
Van   Schalkwyk Roelof 12 St Alban’s College Pretoria Runner-up
Akaloo Teshlin 12 Glenwood High Durban Runner-up
Pienaar Jacques 12 Potchefstroom High Potchefstroom Runner-up
Winners   of the 2000 Computer Programming Olympiad
Surname Name Grade School Town Medal Position
Merry Bruce 12 Westerford High Cape Town Gold
Conradie Jacques 11 De Kuilen High Kuils River Silver
Du Toit Heinrich 11 Paarl Boys’ High Paarl Silver
Kruger Kurt 11 Paarl Boys’ High Paarl Bronze
Brooker Marc 11 Crawford College Johannesburg Bronze
De Kadt Christopher 12 Glenwood High Durban Bronze
Kroon Jaco 12 Die Wilgers High Pretoria Bronze
Bleeker Richard 12 Carter High Hilton Runner-up
Coetzee Theunis 11 Worcester Gymnasium Worcester Runner-up
Du Toit Jeandré 12 Middelburg Technical High Middelburg Runner-up
Duvenage Bernardt 12 Centurion High Pretoria Runner-up
Edelman Roland 12 Sandringham High Johannesburg Runner-up
McMullin Gareth 12 St Alban’s College Pretoria Runner-up
Towsen Tiaan 12 Brackenfell High Brackenfell Runner-up
Winners   of the 1999 Computer Programming Olympiad
Surname Name Grade School Town Medal Position
Merry Bruce 11 Westerford High Cape Town Gold
Hultquist Carl 12 Hilton College Hilton Silver
Van der   Merwe Hugo 12 Paul Roos Gymnasium Stellenbosch Silver
Strankiewicz Maciej 12 Milner High Vaal Reefs Bronze
Vieyra Timothy 12 St Alban’s College Pretoria Bronze
Pentzhorn Liesl 12 Afrikaans Girls’ High Pretoria Bronze
Mulholland Hayden 12 Glenwood High Durban Runner-Up
Du Plooy Simon 12 Potschefstroom Gymnasium Potchefstroom Runner-Up
Du Toit Heinrich 10 Paarl Boys’ High Paarl Runner-Up
Dymond Graeme 12 Redhill School Bryanston Runner-Up
Maw Jacqueline 12 Northlands Girl’s High Durban Runner-Up
Olver Neil 12 Bergvliet High Cape Town Runner-Up
Steyn Francois 10 Charlie Hofmeyr High Ceres Runner-Up
Winners   of the 1998 Computer Programming Olympiad
Surname Name Grade School Town Medal Position
Wright Daniel 12 St David’s Marist Inanda Johannesburg Gold
Merry Bruce 10 Westerford High Cape Town Silver
Cook Paul 12 Crawford College Johannesburg Silver
Hoft Rainer 12 Groote Schuur High Cape Town Bronze
Hultquist Carl 11 Hilton College Hilton Bronze
Mulholland Hayden 11 Glenwood High Durban Bronze
Turner David 12 Hyde Park High Hyde Park Bronze
Day Danny 12 St Alban’s College Pretoria Runner-up
De Wet Dieter 12 Robertson High Robertson Runner-up
Gerryts Niel 12 D.F. Malan High Welgemoed Runner-up
Holtzhausen Matie 12 Stellenberg High Durbanville Runner-up
Janse v   Rensburg Tersia 12 Florida High Florida Runner-up
Pillay Suran 12 Mount View Secondary Verulam Runner-up
Rasmussen Norman 12 St Stithians College Randburg Runner-up
Retief Kobus 12 Die Wilgers High Lynnwoodrif Runner-up
Shuttleworth Bradley 11 Diocesan College (Bishops) Rondebosch Runner-up
Stankiewicz Maciej 11 Milner High Klerksdorp Runner-up
Winners   of the 1997 Computer Programming Olympiad
Surname Name Grade School Town Medal Position
Merry Bruce 9 Westerford High Cape Town Gold
Van   Swelm Brett 12 Bergvliet High Cape Town Silver
Wright Daniel 11 St David’s Marist Inanda Johannesburg Silver
Cronje Jaco 10 Noordelig High Bapsfontein Bronze
Hultquist Carl 10 Hilton College Hilton Bronze
Scheffler Carl 12 Tygerberg High Cape Town Bronze
Smith Lou 12 D.F. Malan High Bellville Bronze
Cook Paul 11 Crawford College Johannesburg Runner-up
De Wet Dieter 11 Robertson High Robertson Runner-up
Filter Ruben 12 Vryheid High Vryheid Runner-up
Hodgkinson Warren 12 Crawford College Johannesburg Runner-up
Tuck Darren 12 St Dominic’s College Welkom Runner-up
Turner David 11 Kearsney College Botha’s Hill Runner-up
Van der   Merwe Hannes 11 Stellenberg High Durbanville Runner-up
Winners   of the 1996 Computer Programming Olympiad
Surname Name Grade School Town Medal Position
Merry Bruce 8 Westerford High Cape Town Gold
Lawrence Timothy 12 Hilton College Hilton Silver
Conradie Danie 12 Eldoraigne High Wierda Park Silver
Isacks Wesley 12 George Campbell Tech. High Snell Parade Bronze
Bijker Gerhard 12 Oos-Moot High Rietfontein Bronze
Versfeld Jack 12 Tygerberg High Cape Town Bronze
Norton Philip 12 Michaelhouse Balgowan Runner-up
Van Esch Nicholas 12 Sacred Heart College Johannesburg Runner-up
Murray Andrew 12 St John’s College Pinegowrie Runner-up
Smeddle Paul 12 Pinelands High Cape Town Runner-up
Posen Kevin 12 Crawford College Johannesburg Runner-up
Brandt Tobias 12 Diocesan College (Bishops) Rondebosch Runner-up
Lötter Ernest 12 Brackenfell High Cape Town Runner-up
Howell Gereth 12 Edenvale High Edenvale Runner-up
Ramdath Amit 12 Windsor Secondary Ladysmith Runner-up
Cronjé Jaco 9 Noordelig High Bapsfontein Runner-up
Winners   of the 1995 Computer Programming Olympiad
Surname Name Grade School Town Medal Position
Isacks Wesley 11 George Campbell High Durban Gold
Merry Bruce 7 Kirstenhof Primary Cape Town Silver
Verwoerd Theuns 12 Die Wilgers High Pretoria Bronze
Combrink Jacobus 11 D.F. Malan High Bellville Bronze
Fraser David 12 Westerford High Cape Town Bronze
Osman Shauib 12 Tongaat High Tongaat Runner-Up
Loubser Coenraad 12 Empangeni High Empangeni Runner-Up
Coetzee Duan 12 Durbanville High Cape Town Runner-Up
Goosen Stephen 12 Roodepoort High Johannesburg Runner-Up
Khan Zunaid 12 William Hills Secondary Benoni Runner-Up
Kriel Shannon 12 Florida High Johannesburg Runner-Up
Kuhnert Craig 12 Rand Park High Randburg Runner-Up
Myburg Relihan 11 Hillcrest High Hillcrest Runner-Up
Soekoe Werner 12 Kimberley High Kimberley Runner-Up
Lowe Bruce 12 Northwood High Durban Runner-Up
Wabeke Leon 12 Montana High Pretoria Runner-Up
Winners   of the 1994 Computer Programming Olympiad
Surname Name Grade School Town Medal Position
Sharples Shaun 12 Carter High Pietermaritzburg Gold
Van   Rooyen Gert-Jan 12 Durbanville High Cape Town Silver
Liu Kevin 11 Parktown High Johannesburg Bronze
Gutter Jan 10 Sarel Cilliers High Koppies Bronze
Allen Michael 12 Alexander Road High Port Elizabeth Bronze
Isacks Wesley 10 George Campbell High Durban Runner-Up
Jardine James 12 St John’s College Pinegowrie Runner-Up
Muller David 12 St Martin’s School Rosettenville Runner-Up
Otterman Peter 12 Stellenbosch High Stellenbosch Runner-Up
Steyn Paul 12 Bergvlam High Nelspruit Runner-Up
Geldenhuys Nico 12 Die Wilgers High Pretoria Runner-Up
Lawrence Tim 10 Hilton College Johannesburg Runner-Up
Sauer Waldemer 12 Afrikaans Boys’ High Pretoria Runner-Up
Hodgkinson Grant 12 Crawford College Johannesburg Runner-Up
Patricios Theresa 12 Saheti High Johannesburg Runner-Up
Winners   of the 1993 Computer Programming Olympiad
Surname Name Grade School Town Medal Position
Kyritsis Michael 12 Bergvliet High Cape Town Gold
Liu Kevin 10 Parktown High Johannesburg Silver
Van   Rooyen Gert-Jan 11 Durbanville High Cape Town Bronze
Franklin Richard 12 Afrikaans Boys’ High Pretoria Bronze
Brewis Deon 12 Eldoraigne High Verwoerdburg Bronze
Abbot Anthony 12 Pretoria Boys’ High Pretoria Runner-Up
Benade Justin 12 Jan van Riebeeck High Cape Town Runner-Up
Flegel Michael 12 Deutsche Schule Pretoria Runner-Up
Gutter Jan 9 Sarel Cilliers High Koppies Runner-Up
Isacks Wesley 9 George Campbell High Durban Runner-Up
Loubser Coenraad 10 Empangeni High Empangeni Runner-Up
Roets Thomas 12 Ogies High Ogies Runner-Up
Schoeman Daniel 12 Mafikeng High Mafikeng Runner-Up
Sharples Shaun 11 Carter High Pietermaritzburg Runner-Up
Voigt Anton 12 Bellville High Cape Town Runner-Up
York Rory 12 Fairmont High Cape Town Runner-Up
Winners   of the 1992 Computer Programming Olympiad
Surname Name Grade School Town Medal Position
Liu Kevin 10 Parktown High Johannesburg Gold
Pelpola Kavinda 11 Mmabatho High Mmabatho Silver
Tanner-Tremaine Richard 12 Westville Boys’ High Durban Bronze
Iglauer Alexis 12 Deutsche Schule Pretoria Runner-Up
Nel Willie 12 Sasolburg High Sasolburg Runner-Up
Brewis Deon 11 Eldoraigne High Verwoerdburg Runner-Up
Shand Brian 12 Diocesan College (Bishops) Cape Town Runner-Up
Muller Gert 12 Windhoek Technical High Windhoek Runner-Up
Poonsamy Peter 12 Tongaat High Tongaat Runner-Up
White Terence 12 Pietersburg High Pietersburg Runner-Up
Young Craig 12 Johannesburg High Johannesburg Runner-Up
Du Toit Tiny 12 Vryburg High Vryburg Runner-Up
Benade Justin 11 Jan van Riebeeck High Cape Town Runner-Up
Oosthuizen Gerhard 12 Stellenberg High Durbanville Runner-Up
Winners   of the 1991 Computer Programming Olympiad
Surname Name Grade School Town Medal Position
Butler David 12 Afrikaans Boys’ High Pretoria Gold
Coetzer Martin 12 Afrikaans Boys’ High Pretoria Gold
Guthrie Keith 12 Roosevelt High Johannesburg Silver
De Oude Walter 12 Roosevelt High Johannesburg Silver
Bax Michael 12 Diocesan College (Bishops) Cape Town Bronze
Rudman Eugene 12 D.F. Malan High Cape Town Bronze
Lock Gavin 12 Stellenberg High Durbanville Bronze
Greef Jaco 12 Windhoek Technical High Windhoek Runner-Up
Grove Jacques 12 Hermanus High Hermanus Runner-Up
Nel Louis 12 Hermanus High Hermanus Runner-Up
Liu Kevin 9 Parktown High Johannesburg Runner-Up
Browne Clinton 12 Parktown High Johannesburg Runner-Up
Nel Willie 12 Sasolburg High Sasolburg Runner-Up
Van der   Merwe Andries 12 Sasolburg High Sasolburg Runner-Up
Tempest Michael 12 Carter High Pietermaritzburg Runner-Up
Winners   of the 1990 Computer Programming Olympiad
Surname Name Grade School Town Medal Position
Mahlknecht Greg 12 Hillcrest Hillcrest Gold
Butler David 11 Afrikaans Boys’ High Pretoria Silver
Van   Helden Paul 11 Afrikaans Boys’ High Pretoria Silver
Le Riche Pierre 12 De Kuilen High Cape Town Bronze
Berning Tom 12 Jim Fouché High Bloemfontein Bronze
De Jager Charl 12 Jim Fouché High Bloemfontein Bronze
Tantau Till 9 Deutsche Schule Windhoek Bronze
Guthrie Keith 11 Roosevelt High Johannesburg Runner-Up
De Oude Walter 11 Roosevelt High Johannesburg Runner-Up
Gibson David 12 Diocesan College (Bishops) Cape Town Runner-Up
Pelpola Kavinda 9 Mmabatho High Mmabatho Runner-Up
Perera Amitha 11 Mmabatho High Mmabatho Runner-Up
Suleman Hussein 12 Risecliff High Chatsworth Runner-Up
Wessels Herman 12 Jan van Riebeeck High Cape Town Runner-Up
Winners   of the 1989 Computer Programming Olympiad
Surname Name Grade School Town Medal Position
Marquard Stephen 12 Pinelands High Cape Town Gold
Roux Kobus 12 Viljoenskroon High Viljoenskroon Silver
De Waal Ben 12 Windhoek Technical High Windhoek Bronze
Gibson David 11 Diocesan College (Bishops) Cape Town Bronze
Norman Steven 12 St Stithians College Johannesburg Bronze
Stretcher Frikkie 12 Ligbron High Ermelo Runner-Up
Van   Rensburg Andre 12 Ligbron High Ermelo Runner-Up
Tinker David 12 Bergvliet High Cape Town Runner-Up
Joubert Andre 12 Middelburg High Middelburg Runner-Up
Botha Andre 12 Middelburg High Middelburg Runner-Up
Godfrey Andrew 10 Pinelands High Cape Town Runner-Up
Holderness James 12 SACS Cape Town Runner-Up
Le Riche Pierre 11 De Kuilen High Cape Town Runner-Up
Mahlknecht Greg 11 Hillcrest High Hillcrest Runner-Up
Moyes Craig 11 Hillcrest High Hillcrest Runner-Up
Nel Petrus 12 Prieska High Prieska Runner-Up
Winners   of the 1988 Computer Programming Olympiad
Surname Name Grade School Town Medal Position
De Waal Ben 11 Windhoek Technical High Windhoek Gold
Van der   Kouwe Andre 12 The Glen High Pretoria Gold*
Jacobs David 12 St Joseph’s Marist College Cape Town Silver*
Roux Kobus 11 Viljoenskroon High Viljoenskroon Silver
Patz Geva 10 Woodmead School Johannesburg Bronze
Weldon Peter 11 Pretoria Boys’ High Pretoria Bronze*
Du Toit Roelf 11 Lyndenburg High Lyndenburg Runner-Up
Gibson David 10 Diocesan College (Bishops) Cape Town Runner-Up
Hunter Peter 12 Westville Boys’ High Durban Runner-Up
Robertson Trevor 12 Jan van Riebeeck High Cape Town Runner-Up
Winners   of the 1987 Computer Programming Olympiad
Surname Name Grade School Town Medal Position
Lentin Kevin 11 Herzlia High Cape Town Gold
Le Riche Pierre 9 De Kuilen High Cape Town Gold*
Moon Peter 12 Milnerton High Cape Town Silver
Van   Aswegen Wouter 12 Boesmanland High Pofadder Silver*
Hunter Peter 11 Westville Boys’ High Durban Bronze
Ludick Jaco 12 Ferdinand Postma High Potchefstroom Bronze*
Dutkiewics Colin 12 SACS Cape Town Runner-Up
Els Leonard 12 Vryheid High Vryheid Runner-Up
Laugh Bruce 12 Pinetown High Pinetown Runner-Up
Nicolson James 12 St Benedict’s College Johannesburg Runner-Up
Niesler Thomas 12 Settlers High Cape Town Runner-Up
Norman Steven 11 St Stithians College Johannesburg Runner-Up
Theron Lamont 12 Settlers High Cape Town Runner-Up
Van der   Kouwe Andre 10 The Glen High Pretoria Runner-Up
Winners   of the 1986 Computer Programming Olympiad
Surname Name Grade School Town Medal Position
Butler John 12 St Alban’s College Pretoria Gold
Mauer Gustav 12 Menlo Park High Pretoria Gold*
Steyn Christian 11 St Alban’s College Pretoria Silver
Wagner Christiaan 12 Nico Malan High Humansdorp Silver*
Cammige Paul 12 Fairmont High Cape Town Bronze*
Papageorge Michael 12 St Alban’s College Pretoria Bronze
Atkinson Andrew 12 Runner-up
Oosthuizen Ben 12 Runner-up
Zieglemaer Irwin 12 Runner-up
Winners   of the 1985 Computer Programming Olympiad
Surname Name Grade School Town Medal Position
Alberts Hendrik 12 C.R. Swart High Pretoria Gold*
Wadsworth Roger 12 St Alban’s College Pretoria Gold
Kamdar Imran 12 Apollo Secondary Durban Silver*
Steyn Christian 10 St Alban’s College Pretoria Silver
Duvenhage Johan 12 Reivilo High Reivilo Bronze*
Mattison Kevin 12 Diocesan College (Bishops) Cape Town Bronze
Winner   of the 1984 Computer Programming Olympiad
Surname Name Grade School Town Medal Position
Quinn Kevin 12 Kingswood College Grahamstown Gold
*Schools without computers

 

IOI Participants 2012 – ITALY      
Surname Name School Province Medal Position
Moolla Ashraf Rondebosch Boys’ High Western Cape
Newton Vaughan Diocesan College (Bishops) Western Cape Bronze
Spencer Robert Westerford High Western Cape
Wentzel Sean Westerford High Western Cape Bronze
IOI Participants 2011 – THAILAND      
Surname Name School Province Medal Position
Davies Kieren Int. School of Hout Bay Western Cape
Hamdulay Yaseen Wynberg Boys’ High Western Cape
Newton Vaughan Diocesan College (Bishops) Western Cape Bronze
Swart Bennie Bellville High Western Cape Bronze
IOI Participants 2010 – CANADA      
Surname Name School Province Medal Position
Conradie Jacobus Francois De Kuilen High  Western Cape Bronze
Manuell Graham De La Salle College Gauteng Bronze
Van der Merwe  Jacobus Petrus Brackenfell High  Western Cape  Bronze
Wentzel Sean Westerford High Western Cape Bronze
IOI Participants 2009 – BULGARIA       
Surname Name School Province Medal Position
Conradie Jacobus Francois De Kuilen High  Western Cape Bronze
Krüger Schalk-Willem Ferdinand Postma High  North West
Manuell Graham De La Salle College Gauteng
Van der Merwe  Jacobus Petrus Brackenfell High  Western Cape 
IOI Participants 2008 – EGYPT       
Surname Name School Province Medal Position
Danoher Mark Pearson High  Eastern Cape 
Ketteringham Robert Rondebosch Boys’ High Western Cape 
Krüger Schalk-Willem Ferdinand Postma High North West 
Moolla Saadiq Rondebosch Boys’ High Western Cape  Bronze
IOI Participants 2007 – CROATIA       

Site Admin Login | Home | Contact | RSS